There are two ways to obtain a visa to enter Qatar….
  • You can apply online for a joint tourist visa, before you arrive online or at a Qatari embassy.http://www.moi.gov.qa/site/english/
    IMPORTANT NOTE: The applicant must apply for the visa 3 weeks before the entry to Qatar as the visa has a month validity (it will expire after one month). Please note it is a one entry visa only.
  • Or an even easier way is to buy a visa upon arrival in the country, at the airport, if you are a passport holder of one of the following countries:

USA, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, The Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, and South Korea.

Foreigners with valid residence permits from GCC states do not require a visitor’s china visa. On arrival in Qatar they will be granted an entry visa that will be valid for 14 days; however, the residence permit stamped on their passport must be valid for at least 1 month, and they must be of certain professions.

Holders of British passports with the right of abode in Britain may obtain a visitor’s visa to Qatar for up to 6 months on application to a Qatari Embassy. A 7 day business visa may also be obtained from the embassy. The application for the business visa should be accompanied by a letter from a sponsor in Qatar stating that the visit will be for business purposes. British citizens will, on application, be granted a multiple entry visa for a maximum five year period, depending upon the validity of the passport.

U.S. Citizens are entitled to a multiple entry visa valid for 10 years. However, the maximum length of stay in the country is 6 months after which the holder of the visa must leave the country. The application for the multiple entry visas must be made to a Qatari Diplomatic mission outside Qatar. The visa is valid for business and tourism purposes.

More information on visas is available at http://www.moi.gov.qa/site/english/. Or you can contact the ministry directly by emailing: info@moi.gov.qa

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Live Chat

    is typing...

    Fill in the form below to send us a message.

    Send Message Cancel